Alabama’s Criminal Laws — Criminal Trespass and Burglary (2023)
[…] A person who commits the offense of criminal trespass by motor vehicle shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $50.00 for the first offense, not to exceed $100.00 for the second offense, and not to exceed $150.00 for the third or subsequent offense.

FIRST DEGREE BURGLARY – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-5

A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if “he or she knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling (a building which is used or normally used by a person for sleeping, living or lodging therein) with the intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime: is armed with explosives, or causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime, or in effecting entry, is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or, while in the dwelling or immediate flight from the dwelling, uses or threatens the immediate use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument against another person.”

“The use of or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument does not include the mere acquisition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument during the burglary.”

Burglary in the first degree is a Class A felony and the possible sentence is 10-99 years or life in prison.