Alabama’s Criminal Laws — Criminal Trespass and Burglary (2023)
[…] Burglary in the third degree is a Class C felony and the possible sentence is 1 year and 1 day to 10 years.

POSSESSION OF BURGLAR’S TOOLS – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-8

A person commits the crime of “possession of burglar’s tools if he: possesses any explosive, tool, instrument or other article adapted, designed or commonly used for committing or facilitating the commission of an offense involving forcible entry into premises or theft by a physical taking; and

intends to use the thing possessed in the commission of an offense.”

Possession of burglar’s tools is a Class C felony and the possible sentence is 1 year and 1 day to 10 years.

This information is intended only to generally inform you of the crimes of trespass and burglary.