Alabama’s Criminal Laws — Criminal Trespass and Burglary (2023)
[…] SECOND DEGREE CRIMINAL TRESPASS – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-3

A person commits the crime of “criminal trespass in the second degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property which is fenced or enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders.”

Criminal trespass in the second degree is a Class C misdemeanor and the sentence cannot be for more than three months in the county jail.

THIRD DEGREE CRIMINAL TRESPASS – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-4

A person commits the crime of “criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.”

Criminal trespass in the third degree is a violation and the sentence in the county jail cannot be over 30 days.

CRIMINAL TRESPASS BY MOTOR VEHICLE – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-4.1