Alabama’s Criminal Laws — Criminal Trespass and Burglary (2023)
[…] The main difference between the degrees are what type of building is broken into, why the person accused broke into that building, and if a weapon is used, what type of weapon it is.

If you or someone you know has been charged with one of these crimes, you should consult with a lawyer that specializes in criminal law before making any decisions about your case. At Skier & Associates we are available to discuss your case now, offer advice on what you should do next, and discuss what we can do to help you.

FIRST DEGREE CRIMINAL TRESPASS – Code of Alabama Section 13A-7-2

A person commits the crime of “criminal trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling.” A dwelling is a building which is used or normally used by a person for sleeping, living or lodging therein.

Criminal trespass in the first degree is a Class A misdemeanor and the sentence in the county jail cannot be for more than one year.